Introductory remarks

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process for which purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both within the framework of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offer”).
The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: October 24, 2019

 

Table of contents

  • introductory remarks
  • person in charge
  • Overview of processing operations
  • Applicable legal bases
  • safety precautions
  • Transmission and disclosure of personal data
  • Data processing in third countries
  • Use of cookies
  • Commercial and business services
  • Contact us
  • Provision of online services and web hosting
  • online marketing
  • Presence in social networks
  • Plugins and embedded functions and content
  • Deletion of data
  • Modification and updating of the data protection declaration
  • Rights of data subjects
  • definitions of terms

 

Persons in charge

Matthias Timo Finding

 

Adress

A-1150 Vienna

Anschützgasse 32/5, Austria

 

Business purpose

film production, including the production of multimedia products on any kind of support material

 

Contact

Phone: +43 660 505 707 6

E-Mail: timo@formlos.at

UID-Nr: ATU74105489

 

Jascha Suess

Adress

A-3130 Herzogenburg

Rathausplatz 18, Austria

 

Business purpose

film production, including the production of multimedia products on any kind of support material

 

Contact

Phone:

E-Mail: jascha@formlos.at

UID Nr.: ATU74734228

 

Yunus Sezer

 

Address

A-1180 Vienna

Währinger Straße 174, Austria

 

Business purpose

film production, including the production of multimedia products on any kind of support material

 

Contact

Phone: +43 699 103 323 46

E-mail: yunus@formlos.at

 

Member of the WKO

Imprint: https://www.formlos.at/en/imprint

 

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (for example, names, addresses).
  • Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s terminal device).
  • Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of persons affected

  • Business partners and contractual partners.
  • Interested parties.
  • Communication partners.
  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of our online services and user friendliness.
  • Visit action evaluation.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Interest-based and behavioural marketing.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Remarketing.
  • Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Security measures.
  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).
  • Contractual services and service.
  • Administration and answering of inquiries.
  • Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content).

Applicable legal bases

In the following we inform you about the legal basis of the Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the DSGVO, the national data protection regulations in your or our country of residence and domicile may also apply.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO) – The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DSGVO) – Processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO) – Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail.
    National data protection regulations in Austria: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Austria. These include in particular the Federal Act on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act – DSG). In particular, the Data Protection Act contains special provisions on the right of access, the right of rectification or deletion, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission, and automated decision-making in individual cases.

 

Security measures

We shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the statutory requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Such measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to, and access to, input, transmission, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the deletion of data and responses to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

 

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other offices, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions within the framework of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude corresponding contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.

 

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of services of third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or law, we will only process or have the data processed in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, which includes US processors certified under the “Privacy Shield”, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as a contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The information stored can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping basket or the location where a video was viewed. The term “cookies” also includes other technologies that fulfil the same functions as cookies (e.g. if user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also referred to as “user IDs”).

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser has been closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users who are used for range measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-Party-Cookies: First-Party-Cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third-Party-Cookies: Third-Party-Cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user inputs or for security reasons).
  • Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Cookies are also generally used to measure a user’s range and when a user’s interests or behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) are stored on individual web pages in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to display content to users that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as “tracking”, i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or in the context of obtaining consent.

Information on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data with the aid of cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this applies and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is your declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online service and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether processing is carried out on the basis of consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke a consent given or to object to the processing of your data using cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can first explain your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for the purposes of online marketing can also be explained by means of a variety of services, above all in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally on http://optout.aboutads.info

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: Before we process or have processed data in the context of the use of cookies, we ask the user for a consent that can be revoked at any time. Before the consent has not been given, we may use cookies that are necessary for the operation of our online service. Their use is based on our interest and the user’s interest in the expected functionality of our online service.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and within the framework of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. in order to answer inquiries.

We process this data to fulfil our contractual obligations, to safeguard our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information and the corporate organisation. Within the framework of applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfilment of statutory obligations or is carried out with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the framework of this data protection declaration.

Which data are necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contractual partners before or in the context of the data collection, e.g. in on-line forms, by special marking (e.g. colors) and/or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as they must be kept for legal reasons of archiving (e.g. for tax purposes usually 10 years). Data disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order will be deleted in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms shall apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Agency services: We process the data of our customers as part of our contractual services, which may include, for example, conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development / consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes, handling, server administration, data analysis / consulting services and training services.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject of contract, duration, customer category).
  • Data subjects: Interested parties, business partners and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and support, contact enquiries and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and response to enquiries.
  • Legal basis: Contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons are processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact enquiries and any requested measures.

Contact enquiries within the framework of contractual or pre-contractual relationships are answered in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre)contractual enquiries and otherwise on the basis of legitimate interests in answering the enquiries.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.
  • Legal basis: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Provision of online services and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers they manage) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting service may include all information relating to the users of our online service that is collected within the scope of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary in order to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as further information regarding the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for SPAM detection purposes. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used). Therefore, we cannot assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on each access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the page visited previously) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the server (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure server utilization and stability.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Online marketing

We process personal data for the purposes of online marketing, which may include in particular the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “Content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures are used, by means of which the relevant user information for the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on times of use. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, these can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking methods (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect the user. In general, the online marketing process does not store any user data (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later generally be used on other websites that use the same online marketing process, read out and analyzed for content presentation purposes and supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

Exceptionally, plain data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedures we use and the network connects the profiles of the users in the aforementioned data. We kindly ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

As a matter of principle, we only receive access to summarised information about the success of our advertisements. However, within the framework of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e. to the conclusion of a contract with us, for example. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing measures.

Information on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

Facebook Pixel: With the help of Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook, on the one hand, to determine the visitors of our online offer as the target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to users on Facebook and within the services of our partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called “audience network” https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that can be seen on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “custom audiences”). With the help of Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not act as a nuisance. The Facebook pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were referred to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (known as “conversion measurement”).

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s end device).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
  • Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, evaluation of visitation campaigns, interest-based and behaviour-related marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content), cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  • Opt-out: We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the opt-out options indicated for the providers. If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, it is possible to deactivate cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-regional: http://optout.aboutads.info.

Used services and service providers:

 

Presence in social networks

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for users, as it could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce the rights of users. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that by doing so they undertake to comply with EU data protection standards.

In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can also be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user’s computer in which the user’s usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the opt-out options, please refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

We also point out that in the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights of data subjects, these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless need help, you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact enquiries and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services and service providers used:

 

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of these contents process the IP address of the users, since they could not send the contents to their browsers without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We endeavour to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information on the browser and operating system, websites to be referred to, visiting times and other information on the use of our online services as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Information on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online services and user-friendliness, contractual services and support, contact enquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), security measures, administration and response to enquiries.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO).

Services and service providers used:

 

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions lapse (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has lapsed or it is not necessary for the purpose).

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be found in the individual data protection notices of this data protection declaration.

 

Modification and updating of the data protection declaration

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

 

Rights of the persons concerned

Under the DSGVO, they are entitled to various rights as affected parties, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 of the DS Block Exemption Regulation:

  • Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising.
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data concerned will be processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right of rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the provisions of the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you.
  • Right to cancellation and limitation of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to demand that the data relating to you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data transfer: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have made available to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to demand its transfer to another responsible person.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the presumed infringement, if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the DSGVO.

 

Definitions of terms

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy statement. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Conversion Tracking: The term “Conversion Tracking” refers to a procedure by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. As a rule, a cookie is stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then called up again on the target website. For example, we can track whether the ads we placed on other websites were successful).
  • Cross-Device Tracking: Cross-Device Tracking is a form of tracking in which users’ behavior and interest information is recorded in so-called profiles across all devices by assigning users an online identifier. This means that user information can usually be analysed for marketing purposes regardless of the browser or device used (e.g. mobile phone or desktop computer). With most providers, the online identification is not linked to plain data such as names, postal addresses or e-mail addresses.
  • IP masking: IP masking is a method by which the last octet, i.e. the last two digits of an IP address, is deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymizing processing methods, especially in online marketing.
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing: Interest-based and/or behavioral marketing is the term used when potential interests of users in ads and other content are determined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information on their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting certain websites and staying on them, purchasing behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. Cookies are generally used for these purposes.
  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. As a rule, a cookie is stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then called up again on the target website. For example, we can track whether the ads we placed on other websites were successful.
  • Personal Data: “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “Data Subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or with one or more specific characteristics that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiling: “Profiling” means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (including, depending on the type of profiling, information relating to age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interest in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Range measurement: Range measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include visitors’ behaviour or interests in certain information, such as website content. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can recognize, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For purposes of range analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offer.
  • Remarketing: Remarketing or retargeting is the term used, for example, to indicate for advertising purposes which products a user is interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Tracking: The term “tracking” is used when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioural and interest information is stored in cookies or on the servers of the tracking technology providers (so-called profiling) with regard to the online offers used. This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to correspond to their interests.
  • Responsible person: A “responsible person” is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: “processing” means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated means, or set of operations, involving personal data. The term is broad and covers practically all handling of data, be it collection, analysis, storage, transmission or erasure.
  • Target group formation: Target group formation (or “custom audiences”) is the term used when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g. insertion of advertisements. For example, a user’s interest in certain products or topics on the Internet can be used to conclude that the user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online shop in which the user viewed the products. Lookalike audiences” (or similar target audiences) are those content that is considered appropriate is displayed to users whose profiles or interests are believed to match the users for whom the profiles were created. Cookies and web beacons are usually used to create custom audiences and lookalike audiences.